Privacy Policy

Paper Street Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Paper Street Limited, via our website at www.thepaperstreet.com. It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing and using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this website or the services provided on it.

In this privacy policy, the following terms have the meanings set out below:

  "Paper Street", "we", "us" and "our" means Paper Street Funding Limited;

  "Paper Street Group" means Paper Street and any parent company or Subsidiary of Paper Street from time to time (including but not limited to Paper Street Recoveries Limited and Paper Street Asset Finance Limited)

  "you" and "your" means a user of the website and the services provided via it;

  "Loan Contract" means the agreement between a lender and a borrower comprising our standard Loan Conditions and Key Contract Terms.

  "Subsidiary" means any subsidiary company within the meaning of section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 or any subsidiary undertaking within the meaning of section 1162 of the Companies Act 2006

1. Who we are

Paper Street Funding Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales, whose registered number is 8165485 and whose registered office and principal place of business is at Flat 1708, 8 Walworth Road, SE1 6EG, United Kingdom.

Paper Street is registered with the Information Commissioner. It’s data protection registration number is ZA021759.

Paper Street Funding Limited has a Consumer Credit License granted by the Office of Fair Trading (OFT) (Licence No. 660212) and Paper Street Recoveries Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales, whose registered number is 08926603. These licences facilitate Loans to sole traders and partnerships.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us on the Paper Street website www.thepaperstreet.com.

2. Lender specific information

If you are applying to be a member of Paper Street as a lender then this section 2 explains the type of personal information we collect about you and how we may store, use and disclose your information.

2.1 The personal information we collect about you

(a) When you access, browse this website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the website) or apply to be a member of Paper Street as a lender, and whilst you continue to be a member of Paper Street, we will collect information from you, which will include the following information:

(i) your name;

(ii) your current and previous postal addresses;

(iii) your phone, fax and e-mail details;

(iv) your bank or building society account details and details of debit cards used to make transfers on Paper Street;

(v) your date of birth;

(vi) your passwords and security question answers;

(vii) comments you make on blogs and discussion forums on the website;

(viii) correspondence with us by email and post;

(ix) answers to questions required by Experian for identification purposes (x) data about your activities using Paper Street.

(b) If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.

(c) If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

  managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

  recovering debt

  checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

  checking details of job applicants and employees

Please contact us using the details provided above if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

We and other organisations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

(d) We may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes and to calculate referral fees. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect or disclose for these purposes.

2.2 How we may store and use your information

(a) We (or third party data processors, agents and sub-contractors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

(i) to verify your identity in order to prevent and detect crime and money laundering, including by using scoring methods;

(ii) to manage your Paper Street lender account with us and update the records we hold about you from time to time;

(iii) to identify fraud;

(iv) to provide you with the online lending platform services described on our website;

(v) to notify you about any changes to our services;

(vi) to carry out statistical analysis and market research;

(vii) to carry out regulatory checks;

(viii) to develop and improve our services and products;

(ix) to make this website available to you and to identify the products and services which you may be interested in;

(x) to provide you with information (including by SMS and e-mail) about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those we have already provided to you or you have enquired about; Where Paperstreet is sending marketing about services which are the same or similar to those it is offering on the website it does not need to get the express consent of the lender, provided the lender has either used the service or enquired about the services. The lender still has a right to opt-out of receiving marketing, but this can be done by an 'unsubscribe' function in each marketing message.

(xi) where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you; and As mentioned above Paperstreet does not require consent where the same or similar services/products to those provided to the lender are to be marketed, but if completely different products, e.g. clothing, were to be marketed Paperstreet would need the lender's consent.

(xii) where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which they think may interest you.

(b) Any or all of the processes above may be automated.

2.3 How we may disclose your information

(a) We may disclose your personal information as follows:

(i) to other members of Paper Street if required to enforce any Loan Contract. If we provide you with information about other Paper Street members for this purpose then you must only use it to communicate with us about your Loan Contract;   (ii)

(iii) where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency;

(iv) to Paper Street Recoveries or Paper Street Asset Finance Limited for the purpose of setting up a secured loan or asset finance product and/or enforcing a secured loan; and

(v) to any member of the Paper Street Group for the purposes of providing and administering the Paper Street platform and services.

(b) We will also provide transactional information to other members of Paper Street but this information will not include your postal address or payment details. Your full name will be used in the Key Contract Terms. We are not responsible for misuse of this transactional information by Paper Street members but you should let us know about any misuse of such information.

(b) Details of the borrowers' accounts and how they are managed will be shared with a credit reference agency. Further details of how their information is used are outlined in the borrower specific section of this privacy policy.

(c) We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

3. Borrower specific information

If you are applying to be a member of Paper Street as a borrower, or are using an agent to make a loan application on your behalf, then this section 3 explains the type of personal information we collect about you and how we may store, use and disclose your information.

3.1 The personal information we collect about you

(a) When you access, browse this website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the website) or apply to be a member of Paper Street as a borrower, or use an agent to make a loan application on your behalf, and whilst you continue to be a member of Paper Street, we will collect information from you, which will include the following information:

(i) your name and your business name;

(ii) your current and previous home postal addresses;

(iii) your business postal address;

(iv) your business phone, fax and e-mail details;

(v) your business bank or building society account details and details of debit cards used to make payments on Paper Street;

(vi) your date of birth;

(vii) your passwords and security question answers;

(viii) comments you make on blogs and discussion forums on the website;

(ix) correspondence with us by email and post;

(x) answers to questions required by Experian for identification purposes; (xi) information provided in your application form; and

(xii) data about your activities using Paper Street.

(b) If you give us false or inaccurate information, either directly or through an agent, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.

(c) If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

  Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

  We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

  managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

  recovering debt

  checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

  checking details of job applicants and employees

Please contact us using the details provided above if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

We and other organisations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

(d) We may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes and to calculate referral fees. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect or disclose for these purposes.

(e) We will check information about you held on our own records and also obtain information from credit reference agencies about you and your business partners' personal credit behaviour and personal credit accounts if you are proprietors of a small business and are directors of that business, your business accounts, identity information on beneficial owners of the business, your personal financial partner's personal accounts (if they are a director). If you are a director, we will seek confirmation that the residential address you provide is the same as that shown on the restricted register of directors' usual address at Companies House.

(f) We will also search at fraud prevention agencies for information on your business, you, your personal financial partner (if they are a director), your business partners, beneficial owners and your addresses.

3.2 How we may store and use your information

(a) We (or third party data processors, agents and sub-contractors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

(i) to assess your application for credit, including by using scoring methods;

(ii) to check details on applications for credit and credit related and other facilities;

(iii) to verify your identity in order to prevent and detect crime and money laundering, including by using scoring methods;

(iv) to manage your Paper Street borrower account with us and update the records we hold about you from time to time;

(v) to notify you about any changes to our services;

(vi) to identify fraud;

(vii) if you do not repay money you have borrowed, to trace your whereabouts and recover debts or enforce a Loan Contract;

(viii) to carry out statistical analysis and market research;

(ix) to carry out regulatory checks;

(x) to develop and improve our services and products;

(xi) to make this website available to you and to identify the products and services which you may be interested in;

(xii) to provide you with information (including by SMS and e-mail) about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those we have already provided to you or you have enquired about;

(xiii) where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you; and (xiv) where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which they think may interest you.

(b) Any or all of the processes above may be automated.

3.3 How we may disclose your information

(a) We may disclose your personal information as follows:

(i) to credit reference agencies who will record information about your application, your business, you and your business partners. For the avoidance of doubt we will not disclose any management account information you supply to us to credit reference agencies;

(ii) to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, where it will be recorded by them, and supplied to other organisations to perform similar checks, trace your whereabouts and recover debts you owe;

(iii) we may provide information about your loans at Paper Street and how you manage them to credit reference agencies, where it will be recorded by them but we will not disclose information on your other loans outstanding that has been provided to us from credit reference agencies;

(iv) we may provide information about other loans outstanding with Paper Street lenders;

(v) to and via an organisation which provides a centralised matching service which it collects from mortgage and/or credit applications, for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud;

(vi) if you consent, to a reputable, licensed credit broker in the event that you apply to borrow money using Paper Street and your application is declined or the loan monies are otherwise unavailable and we reasonably believe that the credit broker may be able to help you obtain a loan;

(vii) to other members of Paper Street if required to enforce any Loan Contract. If we provide you with information about other Paper Street members for this purpose then you must only use it to communicate with us about your Loan Contract; (viii) to a third party if it acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets in connection with the acquisition;

(ix) where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency;

(x) to Paper Street Recoveries or Paper Street Asset Finance Limited for the purpose of setting up a secured loan or asset finance product and/or enforcing a secured loan; and

(xi) to any member of the Paper Street Group for the purposes of providing and administering the Paper Street platform and services.

(d) We will also provide transactional information to other members of Paper Street but this information will not include your postal address or payment details. The name of your business will be used in the Key Contract Terms. We are not responsible for misuse of this transactional information by Paper Street members but you should let us know about any misuse of such information.

(e) We will not provide the following information to other Paper Street members:

(i) addresses and personal details of directors;

(ii) ownership of different shareholders;

(iii) employee details;

(iv) contact numbers or email addresses of the business; and

(v) any other data used in the verification of the directors.

(f) You may decide to reveal your identity in order to secure lower cost finance, or to provide personal information to prospective lenders on your loan request page. Please be aware that this information is available online to other users and therefore we have no control or responsibility for the ways that others members of Paper Street may use that information. If you ask us, we will remove this personal information as soon as possible.

(g) We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

3.3 What Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies do

(a) When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will:

(i) place a credit search “footprint” on your company credit file whether or not your application proceeds. If the search was for a credit application the record of that search (but not the name of the organisation that carried it out) may be seen by other organisations when your business applies for credit in the future;

(ii) place an enquiry search on the personal credit files of any director/owner or partner that have been searched. Place an associate enquiry search on your personal financial partner’s credit file, if that is checked, if they are a director.These enquiry searches will not be seen by other organisations if any director/owner or partner applies for credit in the future;

(iii) link together the previous and subsequent names advised by you, of anyone that is a party to the account;

(iv) place an enquiry or identification search on the record of any shareholder who is a beneficial owner and who we have checked;

(v) create a record of the name and address of your business and its proprietors if there is not one already.

(b) Credit reference agencies supply the following information to us:

(i) information about your business or company, such as previous applications for credit and the conduct of the accounts and also similar personal credit information in your name and of your business partners;

(ii) public information such as County Court Judgments (CCJs) and bankruptcies;

(iii) electoral register information on you and your business partners;

(iv) fraud prevention information; and

(v) confirmation or otherwise that the usual residential addresses supplied by directors match those on the restricted register held at Companies House (or for those directors’ addresses registered under section 243 of the Companies Act, that the usual residential addresses supplied by directors match those on the credit reference agency’s proprietary business directory).

(c) Credit reference agencies will keep records of outstanding debt on file for six years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

(d) Your information will not be used by credit reference agencies to create a blacklist or to make a decision.

(e) The information which we and other organisations provide to the credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies about you, your business partners and details about your business may be supplied by credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies to other organisations and used by them to:

(i) prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;

(ii) check the operation of credit and credit-related accounts;

(iii) verify your identity if you or your business partner(s) applies for other facilities;

(iv) make decisions on credit and credit related services about you and/or your business partner, or your business;

(v) manage your personal, your business partner’s and/or business credit or credit related account(s);

(vi) trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe;

(vii) conduct other checks to prevent or detect fraud; and

(f) undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

Organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

3.4 How we may store, use and disclose information provided to us about third parties

We may use information you or your agent provide to us about directors/business partners and shareholders of your business to verify their identity. We may also disclose information about your business partners and shareholders to credit reference agencies so you must be sure that you have their agreement to do this. Information on shareholders who are beneficial owners will be used and supplied to others only for the purpose of the performance of identity checks and with their specific consent.

4. Agent specific information

If you are applying to be a member of Paper Street as an agent for borrowers then this section 4 explains the type of personal information we collect about you and how we may store, use and disclose your information.

4.1 The personal information we collect about you

(a) When you access, browse this website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the website) or apply to be a member of Paper Street as an agent, and whilst you continue to be a member of Paper Street, we will collect information from you, which will include the following information:

(i) your name and your business name;

(ii) your current and previous home postal addresses;

(iii) your business postal address;

(iv) your business phone, fax and e-mail details;

(v) your business bank or building society account details;

(vi) your date of birth;

(vii) your passwords and security question answers;

(viii) comments you make on blogs and discussion forums on the website;

(ix) correspondence with us by email and post;

(x) answers to questions required by Experian for identification purposes (although these answers and questions will be deleted by Paper Street); (xi) information provided in your application form; and

(xii) data about your activities using Paper Street.

(b) If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.

(c) If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

  managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

  recovering debt

  checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

  checking details of job applicants and employees

Please contact us using the details provided above if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

We and other organisations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

(d) We may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes and to calculate referral fees. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect or disclose for these purposes.

(e) We will check information about you held on our own records and also obtain information from credit reference agencies about you and your business partners' personal credit behaviour and personal credit accounts if you are proprietors of a small business and are directors of that business, your business accounts, identity information on beneficial owners of the business, your personal financial partner's personal accounts (if they are a director). If you are a director, we will seek confirmation that the residential address you provide is the same as that shown on the restricted register of directors' usual address at Companies House.

(f) We will also search at fraud prevention agencies for information on your business, you, your personal financial partner (if they are a director), your business partners, beneficial owners and your addresses.

4.2 How we may store and use your information

(a) We (or third party data processors, agents and sub-contractors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

(i) to assess your creditworthiness;

(ii) to verify your identity in order to prevent and detect crime and money laundering, including by using scoring methods;

(iii) to manage your Paper Street agent account with us and update the records we hold about you from time to time;

(iv) to notify you of changes to our services;

(v) to identify fraud;

(vi) to carry out statistical analysis and market research;

(vii) to carry out regulatory checks;

(viii) to develop and improve our services and products;

(ix) to make this website available to you and to identify the products and services which you may be interested in;

(x) to provide you with information (including by SMS and e-mail) about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those we have already provided to you or you have enquired about; (xi) where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you; and (xii) where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which they think may interest you.

(b) Any or all of the processes above may be automated.

4.3 How we may disclose your information

(a) We may disclose your personal information as follows:

(i) to credit reference agencies who will record information about your business, you and your business partners;

(ii) to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, where it will be recorded by them, and supplied to other organisations to perform similar checks;

(iii) to and via an organisation which provides a centralised matching service which it collects from mortgage and/or credit applications, for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud;

(iv) to other members of Paper Street if required to enforce any Loan Contract that you may have facilitated to put in place for a borrower; (v) to any member of the Paper Street Group for the purposes of providing and administering the Paper Street platform and services;

(vi) to a third party if it acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets in connection with the acquisition; and

(vii) where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

(d) We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

4.3 What Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies do

(a) When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will:

(i) place a credit search “footprint” on your company credit file;

(ii) place an enquiry search on the personal credit files of any director/owner or partner that have been searched. Place an associate enquiry search on your personal financial partner’s credit file, if that is checked, if they are a director. These enquiry searches will not be seen by other organisations if any director/owner or partner applies for credit in the future;

(iii) link together the previous and subsequent names advised by you, of anyone that is a party to the account;

(iv) place an enquiry or identification search on the record of any shareholder who is a beneficial owner and who we have checked;

(v) create a record of the name and address of your business and its proprietors if there is not one already.

(b) Credit reference agencies supply the following information to us:

(i) information about your business or company, such as previous applications for credit and the conduct of the accounts and also similar personal credit information in your name and of your business partners;

(ii) public information such as County Court Judgments (CCJs) and bankruptcies;

(iii) electoral register information on you and your business partners;

(iv) fraud prevention information; and

(v) confirmation or otherwise that the usual residential addresses supplied by directors match those on the restricted register held at Companies House (or for those directors’ addresses registered under section 243 of the Companies Act, that the usual residential addresses supplied by directors match those on the credit reference agency’s proprietary business directory).

(c) Credit reference agencies will keep records of outstanding debt on file for six years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

(d) Your information will not be used by credit reference agencies to create a blacklist or to make a decision.

(e) The information which we and other organisations provide to the credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies about you, your business partners and details about your business may be supplied by credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies to other organisations and used by them to:

(i) prevent crime, fraud and money laundering by, for example checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;

(ii) check the operation of credit and credit-related accounts;

(iii) verify your identity if you or your business partner(s) applies for other facilities;

(iv) make decisions on credit and credit related services about you and/or your business partner, or your business;

(v) manage your personal, your business partner’s and/or business credit or credit related account(s);

(vi) trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe;

(vii) conduct other checks to prevent or detect fraud; and

(viii) undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

(f) Organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

4.4 How we may store, use and disclose information provided to us about third parties

We may use information you provide to us about directors/business partners and shareholders of your business to verify their identity. We may also disclose information about your business partners and shareholders to credit reference agencies so you must be sure that you have their agreement to do this. Information on shareholders who are beneficial owners will be used and supplied to others only for the purpose of the performance of identity checks and with their specific consent.

For details of how we may store, use and disclose information which you provide in relation to borrowers on whose behalf you make loan applications, please refer to section 3 above.

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about you. If you use this website, then you accept that we can use the cookies set out below.

5.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal information about you.

5.2. Why do we use cookies?

Cookies enable us to tailor our service offering (including the website) and to provide you with a better service.

5.3. What cookies do we use?

We use the following cookies:

  Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. They do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or remembering where you've been on the Internet.

  Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to collect information about how you use our website, such as, how you move around our website and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you; all of the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve the way our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is.

  Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences and improve your visit.

  Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They are linked to services provided by third parties, such as "Like" and "Share" buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.

You can find up to date information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them by following this link

Generally, cookies which are strictly necessary for the operation of the website will expire when you leave the website. Other cookies may be more permanent or not expire unless you actively delete them.

5.4.How to reject cookies

If you want to reject any of the cookies that we use, then you will need to change your website browser settings. Find out how to do this by following this link

6. Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Where we store your personal data

7.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

8. Your rights

8.1 You have the following rights:

(a) the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);

(b) the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and

(c) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

8.2 If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details specified above.

8.3 You can contact the credit reference agencies currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

(a) CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 0601414

(b) Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 010 0583 or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk

(c) Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk.

8.4 Please contact us if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

9. Third party sites

This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through other websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

10. Changes

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

11. Contact

Should you have any questions about these terms and conditions, or wish to contact us for any reason whatsoever, please contact us on the Paper Street website   www.thepaperstreet.com